Petrol Price In Dubai and the UAE

31/10/2022 – Petrol prices in Dubai and the UAE for November 2022 have been announced. The prices for 1 litre are E-Plus 91 3.13 AED, Special 95 3.20 AED, Super 98 3.32 AED, and Diesel 4.01 AED.

The UAE is one of the largest oil producers in the world. Retail petrol prices here are amongst the cheapest.

Since 2015 retail petrol prices have been set every month by a committee overseen by the UAE Ministry of Energy.

Prices at the pump are set based on a benchmark provided by S&P Global Platts. A margin is added by the Ministry of Energy to compensate retailers for transport costs and operating expenses. The prices are implemented by retailers at the beginning of each month.

Petrol and Fuel Prices in Dubai and UAE Today

Retail petrol prices in Dubai and the UAE today are: E-Plus 91 3.13 AED, Special 95 3.20 AED, Super 98 3.32 AED, and Diesel 4.01 AED.

The price for a litre of diesel fuel is now 4.01 AED.

Prices are quoted in AED (United Arab Emirates Dirham) for one litre of fuel.

Petrol prices were last updated on .

Dubai/UAE Petrol and Fuel Prices – Dollars, Euros, Pounds, and Indian Rupees

The table below shows the current price in Dubai for a litre of petrol and diesel fuel in several popular currencies (US dollars, euros, pounds and Indian rupees).

fuel TypeAEDUSDEURGBPINR
E-Plus 913.130.850.820.7169.57
Special 953.200.870.840.7371.12
Super 983.320.900.870.7573.79
Diesel4.011.091.050.9189.13

In other words a litre of Special 95 petrol currently costs 3.20 AED in Dubai/UAE (equivalent to $0.87, €0.84, £0.73 or ₹71.12)

The exchange rates used were as follows:

  • US dollars - 1 US dollar (USD) = 3.673 AED / 1 AED = 0.272 US dollars
  • Eurozone euros - 1 euro (EUR) = 3.805 AED / 1 AED = 0.263 euros
  • British pounds - 1 British pound (GBP) = 4.404 AED / 1 AED = 0.227 British pounds
  • Indian rupees - 1 Indian rupee (INR) = 0.045 AED / 1 AED = 22.226 Indian rupees

Exchange rates were last updated on Tuesday 29th of November 2022 at 2:22 am GMT.

To calculate the current fuel price equivalent in other currencies please use the exchange rates on this page.

EPPCO petrol station, Business Bay, Dubai
EPPCO petrol station, Business Bay, Dubai

Fuel Types Explained

Fuel sold in Dubai and the UAE can be categorised as follows:

  • E-Plus 91 – For low compression engines
  • Special 95 – For medium compression engines
  • Super 98 – For high compression engines
  • Diesel

The numbers refer to the octane rating of the fuel (or RON – Research Octane Number). The octane rating is a measure of fuel performance. The higher the octane number, the more compression the fuel can withstand before igniting.

Fuels with higher octane ratings are used in high-performance engines that require higher compression ratios. High-performance engines are found in sports and luxury cars.

Motorists should refer to the owner’s manual to choose the correct type of fuel for their vehicle. There are no benefits to using a higher grade of petrol than that recommended by the manufacturer.

Petrol pump in Dubai
Petrol pump in Dubai

Petrol Stations

In Dubai there are ENOC, EPPCO, Emarat, and ADNOC petrol stations. The price of fuel is the same at all.

Emarat petrol station, Bur Dubai, Dubai
Emarat petrol station, Bur Dubai, Dubai

Stations offer other services such as oil changes, car washes, tyre pressure checks, convenience stores, and cafes. They also sell Salik tags (to pay automated charges on toll roads).

Car wash at EPPCO petrol station in Dubai
Car wash at EPPCO petrol station in Dubai

Factors Influencing the Price of Petrol in Dubai and the UAE

Crude oil is refined to produce products such as petrol and diesel. Crude oil is a globally traded commodity.

The UAE withdrew fuel subsidies in 2015. Before this, around $7 billion was being spent every year to keep the price of petrol and diesel low.

Petrol and diesel prices in the UAE are now set by the UAE Fuel Price Committee. They are based on a global petroleum price benchmark. Global petroleum prices are driven by the cost of oil. A margin is added to cover the costs and expenses of the retailer.

Zoom convenience store at EPPCO petrol station in Dubai
Convenience store at EPPCO petrol station in Dubai

On the 28th of each month, the UAE Fuel Price Committee announces petrol and diesel prices for the following month.

VAT was introduced in the UAE in 2018. Petrol and diesel are taxed at the standard rate of 5%.

Despite the removal of subsidies and the introduction of VAT, petrol and diesel prices in the UAE are considerably lower than most other countries around the world. Taxes account for the majority of the price difference.

The tax on fuel in most countries is typically high. For example, in the UK in 2022, fuel duty on a litre of petrol or diesel is £0.5295 (2.33 AED, US$0.63 ). VAT of 20% is also added.

Historic UAE Petrol Prices

Historical retail fuel prices are shown in the table below. Prices are in AED for a litre of fuel.

 E-Plus 91Special 95Super 98Diesel
September 20223.223.303.413.87
August 20223.843.924.034.14
July 20224.444.524.634.76
June 20223.964.034.154.14
May 20223.483.553.664.08
April 20223.553.623.744.02
March 20223.053.123.233.19
February 20222.752.822.942.88
January 20222.462.532.652.56
December 20212.582.662.772.77
November 20212.612.692.802.81
October 20212.422.492.602.51
September 20212.362.442.552.38
August 20212.392.472.582.45
July 20212.282.352.472.42
June 20212.192.272.382.30
May 20212.112.182.302.17
April 20212.102.172.292.22
March 20211.932.012.122.15
February 20211.721.801.912.01
January 20211.721.801.912.06

The price of petrol in the UAE has been increasing steadily since January 2021. Fuel prices reached their peak in July 2022.

Petrol pump in Dubai selling Special 95, Super 98, and Diesel
Petrol pump in Dubai selling Special 95, Super 98, and Diesel

The main reason for this is the increase in global oil prices, which rose to over $100 per barrel between March and July 2022. The Russia-Ukraine war was a major factor in this change, as sanctions against Russian oil imports caused a decrease in supply from that country. This led to an increase in demand for oil from other producers, which resulted in higher prices.

Gasoline prices fell in August and September 2022 but remain well above prices at the beginning of 2021.

In July 2022, the UAE government implemented subsidies for low-income Emiratis to help mitigate the impact of these higher prices.

Ways to Save Money on Petrol

Rising gas prices are a fact of life. And, as the cost of living increases, so does the amount of strain that high gas prices can put on our budgets. But there are ways to save money on gasoline. With a little planning and some forethought, you can cut down on your gas consumption and ease the burden on your wallet. Here are some tips to help you save money on gasoline:

  • Drive less. If you’re looking to save money on petrol, one of the best things you can do is to drive less. Of course, this isn’t always possible, but there are several ways to cut down on your driving without making major changes to your lifestyle. One option is to take advantage of Dubai’s excellent public transport system. The Dubai Metro is efficient and affordable, and it can take you to most places in the city. Alternatively, you could try riding a bike to work. Dubai has dedicated cycle lanes in many areas, making it a safe and hassle-free way to get around. Another way to save money on petrol is to combine errands into one trip. This way, you won’t have to waste gas by driving back and forth multiple times. Try to plan your route so that you can hit all of your stops in one go.
  • Drive during off-peak hours. Traffic can be a major contributor to petrol waste, so if you can avoid it, do so. Plan your trips for times when the roads are less congested, and you’ll use less fuel overall.
  • Drive smarter. This means accelerating and braking gradually and avoiding sudden starts and stops. Reading the road in front to stop you from having to brake unnecessarily will also improve efficiency. Braking wastes the energy used to get a car up to speed.
  • Drive slower. The faster you drive, the more fuel you use, so by slowing down you can immediately start to see a difference in your gas mileage. The extra travel time may not be as bad as you expect and you might find that you arrive at your destination feeling less stressed.
  • Plan your route. One of the best ways to save money on petrol is to plan your route. By using a sat nav or similar system, you can find the quickest way to your destination. This will help you to avoid getting stuck in traffic and wasting precious petrol. Google Maps and other similar services often provide up-to-date information on traffic accidents and road closures. As a result, you can avoid these delays and reach your destination as quickly and efficiently as possible. By taking a few minutes to plan your route, you can save yourself both time and money.
  • Maintain your vehicle. One of the best ways to save money on petrol is to keep your car in good shape. An engine that is running smoothly will use less fuel and run more efficiently than an engine that needs repairs. It is essential to maintain the right oil level to prolong the engine’s life and improve fuel efficiency.
  • Inflate your tyres to the correct pressure. Not only will this improve your fuel economy, but it will also help to extend the life of your tyres. An incorrectly inflated tyre will not only affect your car’s braking performance but is also more likely to wear out prematurely or unevenly. As a result, you’ll end up having to change your tyres more often. While you can inflate your tyres at a gas station, you may also want to invest in an electric pump so that you can check and inflate them yourself. Either way, taking care of your tyres is a simple and effective way to save money on petrol.
  • Use the recommended type of fuel. One place that many people waste money without realizing it, is at the petrol pump. People often think that by using a higher grade of petrol, they are doing their car a favour. However, this is not the case. The type of fuel that your car uses should be specified in the owner’s manual. Using a higher grade of petrol than what is recommended does not provide any benefits to your car. You are wasting money by doing so. If you want to save money on petrol, stick to the type of fuel that is specified in the owner’s manual for your car. You’ll be thankful when you see the savings add up over time.
  • Declutter your car. One way to save money on petrol is to declutter your car. Remove any unnecessary weight from the boot, and ensure that you are not carrying any extra junk with you when you hit the road. Every bit of extra weight adds to your fuel consumption, so by decluttering your car you can improve your fuel efficiency and save some money at the pump.
  • Do not fill up your tank. The reason is that fuel is heavy, so by filling the car up you’re adding quite a weight. So the less fuel your car has in it, the more efficiently it drives. If you fill up slightly more often and put less in (to half or three-quarters full), it’ll make the car run more efficiently.
  • Use air conditioning sparingly. Given Dubai’s high temperatures, air conditioning is needed to help to keep your car cool. However, it hurts your fuel economy. As a result, it is important to use air conditioning sparingly if you want to save money on petrol. One way to reduce your use of air conditioning is to park in the shade whenever possible. This will help to keep your car cooler and reduce the need for air conditioning. Additionally, you can open the windows while driving at lower speeds, which will allow the breeze to cool the interior of your car. Finally, make sure to have your car serviced regularly so that the air conditioning system is operating efficiently. By following these tips, you can help to reduce your fuel costs without sacrificing your comfort.

There are many ways to save money on petrol, and by following the tips we have provided you can start seeing a difference at the pump.

error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!