Dubai Weather

Current weather conditions and a 5-day forecast are shown below.

Weather Today in Dubai - Current Conditions

The current temperature in Dubai right now is 70°F (21°C).

The wind speed is approximately 1 mph (light air), blowing from east-northeast. The visibility level now is good. You should be able to see places as far as 6 miles (10 km) away. The humidity level now is roughly 88%.

  • Weather conditions: moderate rain
  • Current temperature: 70°F (21°C)
  • Wind speed: 1 mph (2.06 kph)
  • Wind direction (blowing from): east-northeast
  • Relative humidity: 88%

Readings taken on April 16, 2024 at 10:53 pm (Dubai time).

Sunny weather at Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai
Sunny day at Jumeirah Beach Residence

5-Day Weather Forecast - General Conditions and Temperature

A 5-day weather forecast for Dubai is shown in the table below.

DayLocal TimeConditionsTemp (C)Temp (F)
Wednesday 17th April 20241:00 amLight rain2170
Wednesday 17th April 20244:00 amLight rain2272
Wednesday 17th April 20247:00 amOvercast clouds2373
Wednesday 17th April 202410:00 amLight rain2475
Wednesday 17th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2475
Wednesday 17th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2577
Wednesday 17th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2475
Wednesday 17th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 20241:00 amClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 20244:00 amClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 20247:00 amClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 202410:00 amClear sky2577
Thursday 18th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2679
Thursday 18th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2781
Thursday 18th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2679
Thursday 18th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2679
Friday 19th April 20241:00 amClear sky2679
Friday 19th April 20244:00 amClear sky2577
Friday 19th April 20247:00 amClear sky2577
Friday 19th April 202410:00 amClear sky2781
Friday 19th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2882
Friday 19th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2882
Friday 19th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2679
Friday 19th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 20241:00 amClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 20244:00 amClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 20247:00 amClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 202410:00 amClear sky2781
Saturday 20th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2882
Saturday 20th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2882
Saturday 20th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2781
Saturday 20th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 20241:00 amClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 20244:00 amClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 20247:00 amClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 202410:00 amClear sky2984
Sunday 21st April 20241:00 pmClear sky2984
Sunday 21st April 20244:00 pmClear sky2882
Sunday 21st April 20247:00 pmClear sky2781
Sunday 21st April 202410:00 pmClear sky2781

Current and Forecast Weather Data: OpenWeatherMap

Forecast - Location Details

The weather forecast for Dubai is based on data measured at the weather station shown on the map below. The weather in other areas of Dubai may vary slightly.

Map showing location of weather station in Dubai

Climate

Dubai has an arid desert climate, with clear skies, sunshine, and high temperatures throughout the year. Rainfall is rare and erratic. Any showers are usually in the winter months (December to March).

Average maximum temperatures range from 24 °C (75° F) in January to 42 °C (108 °F) in July and August.

The best time to visit Dubai is between November and April, when the temperature is pleasant in the daytime and cool in the evening. Not surprisingly, this coincides with the peak tourist season and the most expensive hotel rates.

July and August in Dubai are uncomfortably hot, with a furnace-like average high of 42 °C (108 °F). 

Whether you’re visiting during the mild winter months or braving the summer’s heat, Dubai offers many attractions and experiences that will undoubtedly create lasting memories. Familiarise yourself with Dubai’s climate, so you can plan your visit and pack accordingly. 

Remember to dress appropriately for the weather, stay hydrated, and stay informed about local weather conditions to ensure a comfortable and enjoyable trip. 

Average Temperatures

Dubai’s hot desert climate ensures warm temperatures year-round. However, there is a noticeable difference between the cooler winter months and the scorching summer months. From December to March, temperatures are milder and more pleasant, with highs ranging from 24 °C (75° F) to 29 °C (84° F) and lows between 14 °C (57 °F) and 17 °C (63°F). These months are ideal for outdoor activities and exploring the city.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January24147557
February26157959
March29178463
April34219370
May392510277
June412710681
July422910884
August422910884
September402710481
October36249775
November31208868
December26167961

In contrast, the summer months, from June to September, are intensely hot, with highs soaring up to 42 °C (108 °F) and lows rarely dipping below 27 °C (81 °F). While outdoor activities may be challenging during this time, Dubai’s extensive array of air-conditioned indoor attractions ensures lots to see and do.

Humidity Levels

Although humidity is lower during summer, the extreme heat can still feel oppressive. From April to August, humidity ranges from 42% to 47%, with the highest temperatures experienced in July and August.

MonthHumidity(%)
January61%
February57%
March52%
April45%
May42%
June47%
July47%
August46%
September52%
October54%
November57%
December61%

During the rest of the year, humidity levels fluctuate between 52% and 61%, with January and December being the most humid months. Packing light, breathable clothing and staying hydrated can help alleviate discomfort from humidity.

Rainfall

Rain is a rare occurrence in Dubai, primarily taking place during the winter months. January, February, and March have the most rainfall, with totals of 17 mm, 15 mm, and 16 mm, respectively.

MonthRainfall (mm)Rainy days per month
January172
February152
March162
April41
May00
June00
July00
August00
September00
October00
November31
December101

Rainfall amounts drastically drop between April and October. The chance of precipitation in these months is almost zero. 

Despite the rarity of rain, it’s wise to keep an eye on the weather forecast and pack an umbrella or light rain jacket during winter.

Sun Hours

Dubai is renowned for its abundant sunshine, ideal for those seeking to bask in the sun or partake in outdoor activities.

MonthAverage Hours of Sun
January8.7
February9.6
March10.5
April11.4
May12
June12.2
July12.2
August11.7
September11
October10.2
November9.5
December8.8

Sun hours peak between May and July, with 12 to 12.2 hours of daily sunshine.

While the winter months experience slightly fewer sun hours, the cooler temperatures make outdoor activities more enjoyable. Even in January, the month with the least sunshine, you can still expect 8.7 hours of sun daily.

Sunrise and Sunset Times

Sunrise time today in Dubai is 5:55 am. Sunset today is at 6:42 pm. Sunrise time tomorrow is 5:54 am. Sunset tomorrow is at 6:42 pm.

Sunrise and sunset times for the next year can be found here.

Water Temperature

During the winter months of January and February, the water temperature in Dubai is relatively cool, averaging 22 °C (72 °F). As the temperatures rise in March, the water warms slightly to an average of 23 °C (73 °F), offering an even more comfortable swimming experience.

MonthWater Temperature (°C)Water Temperature (°F)
January2272
February2272
March2373
April2679
May2984
June3290
July3391
August3391
September3391
October3188
November2882
December2577

The water temperature in Dubai continues to increase as the city transitions into the warmer months. By April, the average water temperature reaches 26 °C (79 °F), and by May, it climbs to 29 °C (84 °F). This increase in water temperature coincides with the rise in air temperatures, making water-based activities an ideal way to escape the heat and stay refreshed during your visit.

The warmest water temperatures in Dubai occur during the summer months of June, July, August, and September, averaging 32-33 °C (90-91 °F). This warm water offers a luxurious swimming experience, perfect for those looking to soak up the sun and spend time in the water. However, staying hydrated and applying sun protection is essential to avoid heat-related illnesses and sunburn during these months.

As the air temperatures drop during the transition back to the cooler months, the water temperature also gradually decreases. In October, the average water temperature is 31 °C (88 °F), followed by 28 °C (82 °F) in November and 25 °C (77 °F) in December. 

The current water temperature in Dubai can be found here.

Adverse Weather

Although Dubai’s climate is generally stable, it’s essential to be aware of potential adverse weather conditions.

One of Dubai’s most notable adverse weather conditions is the occasional sandstorm. These storms are more likely to occur during the transitional period between winter and summer. Sandstorms can reduce visibility, impact air quality, and sometimes lead to flight disruptions, transportation services, and outdoor activities.

If you find yourself in Dubai during a sandstorm, it is crucial to follow safety guidelines and weather warnings provided by local authorities. Keeping windows and doors closed indoors can minimise exposure to the dust and sand particles the wind carries.

Another adverse weather condition to be aware of in Dubai is the risk of flash flooding. Although rainfall is infrequent in the city, intense downpours can lead to localised flooding, particularly in low-lying areas. Flash floods can cause disruptions to transportation and pose safety risks to pedestrians and drivers alike.

Fog is another weather phenomenon that occasionally affects Dubai, particularly during the cooler months. Fog forms in Dubai when the cool air from the sea interacts with the warmer air over the land, creating a layer of moisture that reduces visibility. While not as disruptive as sandstorms or flash floods, fog can still impact transportation, particularly air travel, as flights may be delayed or diverted due to low visibility. 

Finally, the extreme heat experienced in Dubai during the summer can also be considered an adverse weather condition. High temperatures and humidity can lead to dangerous heat levels that pose risks for heat exhaustion, heatstroke, and dehydration. Visitors should take precautions during the hottest months by staying hydrated, wearing sun protection, and avoiding prolonged exposure to the sun during peak hours.

Monthly Weather Conditions

Average weather conditions by month can be viewed by visiting the following pages: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, and December.

Weather in Other Areas of the UAE

We also offer information about current weather conditions and 5-day weather forecasts in other areas of the United Arab Emirates; Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Al Ain, Fujairah, Ras Al Khaimah, and Sharjah.

Photo Credit: Laborant/Shutterstock