Ajman Weather

Current weather conditions in Ajman and a 5-day forecast are shown below.

Weather Today in Ajman - Current Conditions

The current temperature in Ajman right now is 84°F (29°C).

Current wind speed is estimated at 2 mph (light air). It is blowing from the west. The visibility level now is good. You should be able to see places as far as 6 miles (10 km) away. The humidity level now is roughly 72%.

  • Weather conditions: clear sky
  • Current temperature: 84°F (29°C)
  • Wind speed: 2 mph (3.89 kph)
  • Wind direction (blowing from): the west
  • Relative humidity: 72%

Readings taken on May 19, 2024 at 3:01 am (Ajman time).

5-Day Weather Forecast - General Conditions and Temperature

A 5-day weather forecast for Ajman is shown in the table below.

DayLocal TimeConditionsTemp (C)Temp (F)
Sunday 19th May 20244:00 amClear sky3188
Sunday 19th May 20247:00 amClear sky3188
Sunday 19th May 202410:00 amClear sky3188
Sunday 19th May 20241:00 pmClear sky3188
Sunday 19th May 20244:00 pmClear sky3086
Sunday 19th May 20247:00 pmClear sky2984
Sunday 19th May 202410:00 pmClear sky2984
Monday 20th May 20241:00 amClear sky2882
Monday 20th May 20244:00 amClear sky2882
Monday 20th May 20247:00 amFew clouds2882
Monday 20th May 202410:00 amFew clouds3086
Monday 20th May 20241:00 pmClear sky3290
Monday 20th May 20244:00 pmClear sky3188
Monday 20th May 20247:00 pmClear sky3086
Monday 20th May 202410:00 pmClear sky2984
Tuesday 21st May 20241:00 amClear sky2882
Tuesday 21st May 20244:00 amClear sky2882
Tuesday 21st May 20247:00 amClear sky2984
Tuesday 21st May 202410:00 amClear sky3188
Tuesday 21st May 20241:00 pmScattered clouds3290
Tuesday 21st May 20244:00 pmScattered clouds3188
Tuesday 21st May 20247:00 pmClear sky3086
Tuesday 21st May 202410:00 pmFew clouds2984
Wednesday 22nd May 20241:00 amClear sky2984
Wednesday 22nd May 20244:00 amClear sky2984
Wednesday 22nd May 20247:00 amClear sky3086
Wednesday 22nd May 202410:00 amClear sky3391
Wednesday 22nd May 20241:00 pmClear sky3391
Wednesday 22nd May 20244:00 pmClear sky3290
Wednesday 22nd May 20247:00 pmClear sky3188
Wednesday 22nd May 202410:00 pmClear sky3188
Thursday 23rd May 20241:00 amClear sky3188
Thursday 23rd May 20244:00 amClear sky3188
Thursday 23rd May 20247:00 amClear sky3188
Thursday 23rd May 202410:00 amClear sky3290
Thursday 23rd May 20241:00 pmClear sky3391
Thursday 23rd May 20244:00 pmClear sky3391
Thursday 23rd May 20247:00 pmClear sky3188
Thursday 23rd May 202410:00 pmClear sky3188
Friday 24th May 20241:00 amClear sky3290

Current and Forecast Weather Data: OpenWeatherMap

Forecast - Location Details

The weather forecast for Ajman is based on data measured at the weather station shown on the map below. The weather in other areas of Ajman may vary slightly.

Map showing location of weather station in Ajman

Climate

Ajman is situated in the United Arab Emirates, along the Persian Gulf. The climate is generally hot and dry. Rainfall averages around 84 mm per year, with higher concentrations occurring in January and February.

Locals and tourists enjoy bright sunshine most of the year, which allows them to take advantage of outdoor activities.

Average Temperatures

Ajman is a wonderful place to visit if you’re looking for a warm climate. It’s an ideal destination for those who want to escape the cold winter weather in their home country.

Ajman experiences a hot desert climate, with the warmest months being from May to September and the coolest months being from December to February. The average high temperature in January is 24 °C, which gradually increases to 40 °C in June. July and August are the hottest months, with average high temperatures of 41 °C and 42 °C. During these months, it is important to stay hydrated and avoid spending too much time in direct sunlight.

For tourists who prefer moderate temperatures, the best time to visit Ajman is between October and April. During these months, the average high temperature ranges from 24 °C to 36 °C, and the average low temperature ranges from 14 °C to 24 °C. These temperatures are much better for tourists and make it easier for them to get around the city and do things outside.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January24147557
February26157959
March29188464
April34219370
May382510077
June402710481
July412910684
August422910884
September392710281
October36249775
November30208668
December26167961

Precipitation

Ajman has a hot desert climate with very little rainfall throughout the year. The months with the highest amount of rainfall are January, February, and March, with an average of 20 mm of rainfall per month. This rainfall is spread across two rainy days per month, making it an extremely mild rainy season.

From May to October, Ajman experiences almost no rainfall at all. This means that the summer months in Ajman are hot and dry, with very little relief from the heat.

The months of November and December see a slight increase in rainfall. During this period, there are an average of 1-2 rainy days per month.

MonthRainfall (mm)Rainy days per month
January222
February202
March192
April51
May00
June00
July00
August00
September00
October00
November41
December132

Humidity

As can be seen from the table above, the humidity levels in Ajman vary throughout the year.

During the months of January and December, the humidity levels in Ajman reach up to 64%.

Humidity reaches its lowest level of 49% in August.

High humidity is typically defined as a relative humidity level of 60% or higher. Relative humidity is the amount of moisture in the air compared to the maximum amount of moisture the air can hold at a particular temperature. Humidity levels can affect how comfortable people feel as well as impact various aspects of the environment, such as the growth of mould.

MonthHumidity (%)
January64%
February61%
March56%
April50%
May46%
June50%
July50%
August49%
September55%
October58%
November60%
December64%

Sun Hours

One important factor to consider when planning a trip to Ajman is the amount of sunshine you can expect each day.

The table below shows the average number of hours of sun per day in Ajman for each month of the year.

The amount of sunshine varies throughout the year. The sunniest months are May, June, July, and August, with an average of 12 hours of sun per day. April and September are also quite sunny.

In the winter months, from December to February, you can expect less sunshine, with an average of 8.5 to 9.5 hours of sun.

MonthAverage Hours of Sun
January8.5
February9.5
March10.3
April11.3
May11.9
June12.2
July12.2
August11.7
September10.9
October10.1
November9.4
December8.6

Sunrise and Sunset Times

Sunrise times in Ajman change a lot throughout the year. In June, the sun rises the earliest, and in January, it rises the latest.

The earliest sunsets are in November and December, while the latest sunsets are in June and July.

The length of the day in Ajman also changes a lot, with June having the longest day. The shortest day is in December.

Accurate sunrise and sunset times in Ajman throughout the year can be found here.

Water Temperature

The sea water temperature in Ajman, UAE, is warm throughout the year, with a range of 22 °C to 33 °C (72 °F to 91 °F).

The warmest months are June, July, and August, with an average temperature of 33 °C (91°F).

The coolest months are January and February, with an average temperature of 22 °C (72 °F).

From January to August, the water temperature goes up gradually, and from September to December, it goes down gradually.

The current water temperature in Ajman can be found here.

MonthWater Temperature (°C)Water Temperature (°F)
January2272
February2272
March2373
April2679
May2984
June3290
July3391
August3391
September3391
October3188
November2882
December2577

Adverse Weather

Sandstorms and high temperatures are two of the most common types of bad weather in Ajman.

During the summer months, it gets very hot in Ajman, which can be uncomfortable or even dangerous for people who aren’t used to the heat. The high temperatures can also lead to health problems such as dehydration, heat exhaustion, and heatstroke.

Sandstorms are another adverse weather condition that can occur in Ajman. They typically result from strong winds blowing across the desert, picking up sand and dust particles, and creating a dense cloud that reduces visibility. Sandstorms can be hazardous to people’s health, especially those with respiratory issues.

Weather Forecasts in Other Areas of the UAE

We also provide United Arab Emirates weather forecasts and climate information for the following locations: Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Fujairah, Ras Al Khaimah, and Sharjah.