Sharjah Weather

Current weather conditions in Sharjah and a 5-day forecast are shown below.

Weather Today in Sharjah - Current Conditions

The current temperature in Sharjah right now is 70°F (21°C).

The current wind speed is around 3 mph (light air). The wind is blowing from the north-east. The visibility level now is good. You should be able to see places as far as 6 miles (10 km) away. Humidity now is approximately 83%.

  • Weather conditions: light rain
  • Current temperature: 70°F (21°C)
  • Wind speed: 3 mph (4.08 kph)
  • Wind direction (blowing from): the north-east
  • Relative humidity: 83%

Readings taken on April 17, 2024 at 1:03 am (Sharjah time).

Al Noor Island, Sharjah
Al Noor Island, Sharjah

5-Day Weather Forecast - General Conditions and Temperature

A 5-day weather forecast for Sharjah is shown in the table below.

DayLocal TimeConditionsTemp (C)Temp (F)
Wednesday 17th April 20244:00 amLight rain2170
Wednesday 17th April 20247:00 amBroken clouds2272
Wednesday 17th April 202410:00 amLight rain2475
Wednesday 17th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2577
Wednesday 17th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2577
Wednesday 17th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2475
Wednesday 17th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 20241:00 amClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 20244:00 amClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 20247:00 amClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 202410:00 amClear sky2577
Thursday 18th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2781
Thursday 18th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2781
Thursday 18th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2679
Thursday 18th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2679
Friday 19th April 20241:00 amClear sky2577
Friday 19th April 20244:00 amClear sky2577
Friday 19th April 20247:00 amClear sky2577
Friday 19th April 202410:00 amClear sky2781
Friday 19th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2882
Friday 19th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2882
Friday 19th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2679
Friday 19th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 20241:00 amClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 20244:00 amClear sky2577
Saturday 20th April 20247:00 amClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 202410:00 amClear sky2781
Saturday 20th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2984
Saturday 20th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2882
Saturday 20th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2781
Saturday 20th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 20241:00 amClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 20244:00 amClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 20247:00 amClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 202410:00 amClear sky2984
Sunday 21st April 20241:00 pmClear sky2984
Sunday 21st April 20244:00 pmClear sky2984
Sunday 21st April 20247:00 pmClear sky2882
Sunday 21st April 202410:00 pmClear sky2781
Monday 22nd April 20241:00 amScattered clouds2781

Current and Forecast Weather Data: OpenWeatherMap

Forecast - Location Details

The weather forecast for Sharjah is based on data measured at the weather station shown on the map below. The weather in other areas of Sharjah may vary slightly.

Map showing location of weather station in Sharjah

Climate

Sharjah has a hot desert climate. During the summer (June to September), daytime temperatures can reach around 42 °C. Average annual rainfall is minimal, but occasional showers can occur during winter months.

Average Temperatures

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January24147557
February26157959
March29188464
April34219370
May382510077
June402710481
July412910684
August422910884
September392710281
October36249775
November30208668
December26167961

During the winter months of January and February, Sharjah experiences mild temperatures, with average highs of 24 °C (75 °F) and 26 °C (79 °F) and average lows of 14 °C (57 °F) and 15 °C (59 °F), respectively. These cooler months offer an ideal climate for exploring the city’s numerous cultural and historical sites without the heat becoming overwhelming.

In March, temperatures begin to rise, with an average high of 29 °C (84 °F) and an average low of 18 °C (64 °F). April sees a more significant increase in temperatures, with average highs reaching 34 °C (93 °F) and average lows of 21 °C (70 °F). These warmer months are perfect for outdoor activities such as sightseeing, nature exploration, and beach outings.

The summer months of June through September bring the hottest temperatures in Sharjah, with average highs ranging from 39 °C (102 °F) in September to a peak of 42 °C (108 °F) in August and average lows between 27 °C (81 °F) and 29 °C (84 °F). While these months can be pretty hot, the many indoor attractions and air-conditioned spaces provide a welcome respite from the heat. Outdoor activities during these months should be planned for the early morning or evening to avoid the hottest parts of the day.

As autumn arrives in October, temperatures start to decrease, with an average high of 36 °C (97 °F) and an average low of 24 °C (75 °F). November sees a further decline in temperatures, with average highs of 30 °C (86 °F) and average lows of 20 °C (68 °F). These months offer a comfortable climate for exploring Sharjah’s parks and beaches.

Humidity Levels

When planning a trip to Sharjah, it’s essential to consider the temperature and humidity levels throughout the year. Humidity can significantly impact your comfort and overall experience, so understanding humidity trends can help you make the most of your vacation. 

MonthHumidity(%)
January64%
February61%
March56%
April50%
May46%
June50%
July50%
August49%
September55%
October58%
November60%
December64%

During the winter months of January and December, Sharjah experiences its highest humidity levels, averaging 64%. Although these months generally have cooler temperatures, the higher humidity can make the air feel heavier and somewhat damp. Nevertheless, these months offer a comfortable climate for exploring the city’s rich cultural and historical sites.

As the year progresses, humidity levels in Sharjah decrease, reaching 61% in February and dropping to 56% in March. These months are ideal for tourists seeking a pleasant balance between temperature and humidity, making outdoor activities like sightseeing and nature exploration more enjoyable.

April and May see a further decline in humidity levels, with April averaging 50% and May reaching the lowest point of the year at 46%. These months are perfect for visitors who prefer drier conditions for outdoor adventures, including beach activities, water sports, or desert safaris.

June and July experience a slight increase in humidity, with both months averaging 50%. While these months can be hot, the moderate humidity levels make the climate more bearable for those who want to take advantage of the long summer days.

August and September see humidity levels of 49% and 55%, respectively. 

In October and November, humidity levels rise, reaching 58% in October and 60% in November. 

Rain

Sharjah has a predominantly arid climate, with most of its rainfall occurring in the winter months of January, February, and March. The rest of the year is relatively dry, with little to no rain from May to October. 

MonthRainfall (mm)Rainy days per month
January172
February192
March192
April51
May00
June00
July00
August00
September00
October00
November31
December101

Sun Hours

MonthAverage Hours of Sun
January8.6
February9.5
March10.4
April11.3
May12
June12.2
July12.1
August11.7
September10.9
October10.1
November9.5
December8.6

Sharjah’s sunshine varies from month to month. The beginning and end of the year, specifically January and December, offer the least sunshine, averaging 8.6 hours of sun per day. These cooler months are perfect for visitors who prefer milder temperatures and more comfortable sightseeing conditions. 

As the year progresses, the sunshine duration increases, reaching its peak in June with an average of 12.2 hours of sun per day. 

August and September, with 11.7 and 10.9 hours of sun, respectively, offer an attractive balance between sunshine and slightly cooler temperatures. Following the peak in June, the average hours of sun gradually decrease from July to December. This period is excellent for exploring Sharjah’s outdoor attractions.

Sunrise And Sunset Times

Sharjah’s sunrise and sunset times vary depending on the time of year.

During January, the sun rises around 7 am and sets around 5:45 pm, offering approximately 10 hours and 45 minutes of daylight. 

As the year progresses, daylight increases, over 11 hours in February and 12 hours by March. In these months, the sun rises earlier and sets later, giving you more time to enjoy outdoor activities and the city’s atmosphere.

April and May experience a further increase in daylight hours.

June and July boast the longest days of the year, with daylight peaking around 13 hours and 45 minutes in June. 

The days start to get shorter again in August, with daylight lasting around 13 hours. In September, light decreases to about 12 hours and 15 minutes, as the sun rises around 6 am and sets around 6:15 pm.

October and November see a continued decrease in daylight. The length of the day in these months is approximately 11 hours and 30 minutes in October and 11 hours in November.

Finally, in December, the sun rises around 7 am and sets around 5:30 pm, with the length of the day being around 10 hours and 30 minutes.

Detailed sunrise and sunset times throughout the year are here.

Water Temperature

MonthWater Temperature (°C)Water Temperature (°F)
January2272
February2272
March2373
April2679
May2984
June3290
July3391
August3391
September3391
October3188
November2882
December2577

During the cooler months of January and February, the sea water temperature in Sharjah is relatively low, averaging 22 °C (72 °F). 

As spring arrives in March, the water temperature rises slightly, reaching 23 °C (73 °F). April sees a more significant increase in water temperature, averaging 26 °C (79 °F). These warmer waters are more inviting for beachgoers, making it an excellent time to take advantage of the many water activities available.

The summer months of June through September bring the highest sea water temperatures in Sharjah, ranging from 32 °C (90 °F) in June to a peak of 33 °C (91 °F) in July, August, and September. 

As autumn arrives in October, the water temperature decreases, averaging 31 °C (88 °F). November sees a further decline to 28 °C (82 °F), and by December, the water temperature drops to 25 °C (77 °F). These temperatures remain relatively comfortable for water activities but are noticeably cooler than the summer months.

Adverse Weather

While Sharjah is generally known for its sunny skies and warm temperatures, it is not immune to occasional bouts of adverse weather.

One weather phenomenon that can affect Sharjah is the occasional sandstorm, primarily during spring and summer. These sandstorms can reduce visibility and air quality, making it challenging to navigate the city and posing potential health risks, especially for those with respiratory issues. If you find yourself in Sharjah during a sandstorm, staying indoors is best, keeping windows and doors closed and using air conditioning to maintain good air quality. If venturing outside is necessary, wearing protective eyewear and a mask and covering exposed skin can help minimize the impact.

In the winter months, heavy rainfall can sometimes lead to localized flooding. While this is rare, it is essential to be aware of the risk and plan your activities accordingly.

High temperatures in the summer months can pose a risk for heat-related illnesses, such as heat exhaustion or heatstroke. To minimize this risk, plan outdoor activities during the cooler parts of the day, such as the early morning or late evening. Stay hydrated, wear lightweight and light-coloured clothing, and seek shade or air-conditioned spaces whenever possible.

Weather in Other Areas of the UAE

We also offer climate information and 5-day weather forecasts for other areas of the United Arab Emirates: Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Dubai, Fujairah, and Ras Al Khaimah.

Photo Credit: HelloRF Zcool/Shutterstock