Ras Al Khaimah Weather

Current weather conditions in Ras Al Khaimah (RAK) and a 5-day forecast are shown below.

Weather Today in Ras Al Khaimah - Current Conditions

The current temperature in Ras Al Khaimah right now is 70°F (21°C).

Current wind speed is estimated at 3 mph (light air). It is blowing from south-southeast. The visibility level now is moderate. You should be able to see places as far as 5 miles (8 km) away. Humidity now is approximately 94%.

  • Weather conditions: light rain
  • Current temperature: 70°F (21°C)
  • Wind speed: 3 mph (4.12 kph)
  • Wind direction (blowing from): south-southeast
  • Relative humidity: 94%

Readings taken on April 16, 2024 at 11:00 pm (Ras Al Khaimah time).

Dhayah Fort, Ras Al Khaimah
Dhayah Fort, Ras Al Khaimah

5-Day Weather Forecast - General Conditions and Temperature

A 5-day weather forecast for Ras Al Khaimah is shown in the table below.

DayLocal TimeConditionsTemp (C)Temp (F)
Wednesday 17th April 20241:00 amLight rain2170
Wednesday 17th April 20244:00 amLight rain2170
Wednesday 17th April 20247:00 amLight rain2373
Wednesday 17th April 202410:00 amLight rain2577
Wednesday 17th April 20241:00 pmLight rain2577
Wednesday 17th April 20244:00 pmLight rain2577
Wednesday 17th April 20247:00 pmLight rain2475
Wednesday 17th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 20241:00 amClear sky2475
Thursday 18th April 20244:00 amClear sky2373
Thursday 18th April 20247:00 amClear sky2373
Thursday 18th April 202410:00 amClear sky2577
Thursday 18th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2781
Thursday 18th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2679
Thursday 18th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2679
Thursday 18th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2679
Friday 19th April 20241:00 amClear sky2679
Friday 19th April 20244:00 amClear sky2577
Friday 19th April 20247:00 amClear sky2577
Friday 19th April 202410:00 amClear sky2882
Friday 19th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2984
Friday 19th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2882
Friday 19th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2679
Friday 19th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 20241:00 amClear sky2577
Saturday 20th April 20244:00 amClear sky2577
Saturday 20th April 20247:00 amClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 202410:00 amClear sky2882
Saturday 20th April 20241:00 pmClear sky2984
Saturday 20th April 20244:00 pmClear sky2882
Saturday 20th April 20247:00 pmClear sky2679
Saturday 20th April 202410:00 pmClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 20241:00 amClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 20244:00 amClear sky2679
Sunday 21st April 20247:00 amClear sky2781
Sunday 21st April 202410:00 amClear sky2984
Sunday 21st April 20241:00 pmClear sky2984
Sunday 21st April 20244:00 pmClear sky2984
Sunday 21st April 20247:00 pmClear sky2781
Sunday 21st April 202410:00 pmClear sky2781

Current and Forecast Weather Data: OpenWeatherMap

Forecast - Location Details

The weather forecast for Ras Al Khaimah is based on data measured at the weather station shown on the map below. The weather in other areas of Ras Al Khaimah may vary slightly.

Map showing location of weather station in Ras Al Khaimah

Climate

The climate in Ras Al Khaimah (RAK) ranges from mild, pleasant winters to warm springs and hot summers. Humidity and rainfall are generally low.

Average Temperatures

When planning a visit to Ras Al Khaimah, it’s essential to consider the temperature fluctuations throughout the year.

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January23167361
February24177563
March27188164
April31228872
May35269579
June37289982
July383010086
August383010086
September36289782
October34269379
November29228472
December25187764

The winter months of January and February offer mild temperatures, with highs averaging around 23 °C (73 °F) and 24 °C (75 °F) and lows around 16 °C (61 °F) and 17 °C (63 °F), respectively. These cooler months provide an excellent opportunity for tourists to explore the emirate’s outdoor attractions.

As spring arrives, temperatures begin to rise, with March and April experiencing highs of 27 °C (81 °F) and 31 °C (88 °F) and lows of 18 °C (64 °F) and 22 °C (72 °F). This period is perfect for enjoying beach activities, water sports, or simply basking in the sunshine by the pool.

May through September can be pretty hot in Ras Al Khaimah, with average high temperatures ranging from 35 °C (95 °F) to 38 °C (100 °F) and lows between 26 °C (79 °F) and 30 °C (86 °F). Staying hydrated and planning outdoor excursions during the early morning or late evening when temperatures are cooler is essential.

While outdoor activities may be limited during the day due to the heat, tourists can still enjoy a variety of indoor attractions, such as shopping malls, museums, and other climate-controlled leisure options.

November and December bring cooler temperatures, with highs of 29 °C (84 °F) and 25 °C (77 °F) and lows of 22 °C (72 °F) and 18 °C (64 °F), making it an ideal time to visit for those who prefer a cooler climate.

Rainfall

MonthRainfall (mm)Rainy days per month
January273
February182
March212
April61
May00
June00
July00
August00
September00
October00
November41
December152

The winter months, specifically January and February, experience the highest rainfall. January has an average rainfall of 27 mm with three rainy days, while February sees slightly less rainfall at 18 mm with two rainy days. Although rain is relatively infrequent during these months, it’s a good idea for tourists to pack a light rain jacket or umbrella and plan for indoor activities on the occasional rainy day.

As spring arrives, the rainfall begins to decrease. March experiences an average of 21 mm of precipitation with two rainy days, while April sees a further drop in rainfall to 6 mm and only one rainy day. These months offer primarily dry weather, making it ideal for exploring the emirate’s outdoor attractions, such as hiking, beach activities, and sightseeing.

May to October are characterized by little to no rainfall.

As winter approaches, rainfall increases slightly in November, with 4 mm of rain and one rainy day. December sees a more significant increase in precipitation, with 15 mm and two rainy days.

Humidity

MonthHumidity(%)
January65%
February64%
March59%
April49%
May46%
June53%
July57%
August57%
September59%
October59%
November60%
December63%

The humidity levels in Ras Al Khaimah vary across different months, with the highest levels seen in January at 65% and the lowest levels experienced in May at 46%.

Winter months, from December to March, typically have higher humidity levels, ranging from 59% to 65%. The cool winter temperatures and moderate humidity provide a pleasant atmosphere for tourists to explore the emirate’s outdoor attractions and cultural sites.

As air temperatures rise from April to May, the humidity levels decrease, making these months an excellent time for tourists who prefer drier conditions. April sees an average humidity level of 49%, which drops to 46% in May. This period is ideal for beachgoers and water sports enthusiasts, as the warm temperatures and lower humidity levels create a comfortable environment for sunbathing and engaging in various water activities.

The summer months from June to September experience slightly higher humidity levels, ranging from 53% to 59%. While the temperatures can soar during these months, the moderate humidity can still make outdoor activities manageable if planned during the cooler parts of the day, such as early mornings or late evenings.

Water Temperature

MonthWater Temperature (°C)Water Temperature (°F)
January2373
February2373
March2373
April2679
May2984
June3290
July3391
August3391
September3290
October3188
November2882
December2577

During the winter months of January, February, and March, the sea temperature in Ras Al Khaimah remains consistent at a mild 23 °C (73 °F). This period provides a comfortable environment for swimming, snorkelling, and other water-based activities, especially for those who prefer cooler water temperatures. The mild sea temperatures, coupled with the pleasant air temperatures, make these months an ideal time to enjoy the beach without the intense heat of the summer months.

As the temperatures rise in spring, the sea temperature also increases. In April, the water temperature warms up to 26 °C (79 °F), providing a more inviting environment for swimming and water sports. By May, the sea temperature reaches 29 °C (84 °F), offering a delightful experience for beach lovers who enjoy warmer waters.

The summer months of June, July, August, and September see the warmest sea, with water temperatures averaging between 32 °C (90 °F) and 33 °C (91 °F). These warm waters are perfect for those who relish spending time at the beach, swimming, or partaking in water sports. Air temperatures can be pretty high during this period, so take breaks from the sun and stay hydrated.

As autumn arrives, the sea temperatures begin to decrease gradually. October sees a drop to 31 °C (88 °F). By November and December, the sea temperature cools down to 28 °C (82 °F) and 25 °C (77 °F), respectively, providing a refreshing environment for water-based activities.

Adverse Weather

While the weather in Ras Al Khaimah is generally favourable, it is vital to be aware of potential adverse weather conditions that may impact your travel plans and overall experience.

One of the primary weather risks in Ras Al Khaimah is sandstorms, which are more likely to occur during the transitional months between winter and summer or summer and winter. Sandstorms can cause reduced visibility, making driving and outdoor activities potentially hazardous.

Although rainfall is generally low in Ras Al Khaimah, occasional heavy rain can lead to flash flooding, particularly in low-lying areas.

Additionally, while Ras Al Khaimah rarely experiences extreme weather events such as tropical cyclones, the emirate can be affected by the outer bands of storms that form in the Arabian Sea. In these cases, heavy rain and strong winds may impact the region.

Photo Credit: solkafa/Shutterstock