Dubai Weather in February

Dubai, a glamorous city in the United Arab Emirates, is a top tourist destination known for its modern architecture, luxury shopping, and vibrant nightlife.

The weather in Dubai is an essential aspect of the overall experience, and February is an excellent time to visit.

February is one of the busiest months of the year. Visitor numbers are high. Accommodation rates and flight prices are at their peak.

This article will provide you with essential information about Dubai’s weather in February, including temperature, rainfall, humidity, sunrise and sunset times, sea temperature, events, and things to do, as well as advice on what to wear during your Dubai trip.

Temperature

February in Dubai features pleasant weather, with an average temperature of 21 °C (70 °F). Only January is colder.

The average high temperature is around 26 °C (79 °F), while the average low temperature is about 15 °C (59 °F). These mild temperatures make February an ideal time to explore Dubai’s numerous attractions and enjoy outdoor activities.

MonthAverage Temperature (°C)Average Temperature (°F)
January1966
February2170
March2373
April2882
May3290
June3391
July3697
August3697
September3391
October3086
November2679
December2272
MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January24147557
February26157959
March29178463
April34219370
May392510277
June412710681
July422910884
August422910884
September402710481
October36249775
November31208868
December26167961

Rainfall

Precipitation in February is minimal, with an average rainfall of approximately 15 mm. Rain is infrequent and typically comes in the form of light showers. Cloudy skies and drizzle are unlikely to impact your visit to Dubai significantly.

MonthRainfall (mm)Rainy days per month
January172
February152
March162
April41
May00
June00
July00
August00
September00
October00
November31
December101

Humidity

The humidity in Dubai during February is around 57%. The comfortable temperatures and moderate humidity make it an ideal time for sightseeing and outdoor activities.

MonthHumidity(%)
January61%
February57%
March52%
April45%
May42%
June47%
July47%
August46%
September52%
October54%
November57%
December61%

Sunrise and Sunset Times

In February, the sun rises around 6:55 am and sets around 6:15 pm, providing approximately 11 hours and 20 minutes of daylight. This gives ample time to explore Dubai’s numerous attractions and enjoy outdoor activities.

Accurate sunrise and sunset times for every day of the year can be found here.

Sunny weather at Jumeirah Beach Residence, Dubai
Jumeirah Beach Residence

Sea Temperature

The average sea temperature in February is around 22 °C (72 °F). While this may be cooler than the summer months, it is still suitable for swimming, snorkelling, and other water-based activities. Some visitors may find the water temperature too cool for extended swimming.

Most hotels have temperature-regulated swimming pools.

MonthWater Temperature (°C)Water Temperature (°F)
January2272
February2272
March2373
April2679
May2984
June3290
July3391
August3391
September3391
October3188
November2882
December2577

Events and Things to Do

February is a busy month for events and activities in Dubai, with several significant events taking place:

  • Gulfood: The world’s largest annual food and beverage trade exhibition, showcasing the latest trends, products, and innovations in the food industry, held at the Dubai World Trade Centre.
  • Dubai Duty-Free Tennis Championships: A prestigious international tennis tournament featuring some of the world’s top tennis players, held at the Dubai Tennis Stadium.
  • Emirates Airline Festival of Literature: A literary festival celebrating literature, art, and culture, featuring talks, panel discussions, workshops, and readings by renowned authors.
  • UAE Tour: An annual professional cycling race that covers multiple stages across the United Arab Emirates, with elite cyclists competing.

In addition to these events, February’s pleasant weather allows visitors to explore Dubai’s beaches, parks, and outdoor attractions and the stunning desert landscapes surrounding the city.

What to Wear

When visiting Dubai in February, it is essential to dress appropriately for the mild weather. Daytime temperatures call for light, breathable clothing, such as short-sleeved shirts, shorts, and dresses.

However, it’s essential to remember that Dubai is a conservative city, and modest clothing is recommended, particularly when visiting cultural sites or religious venues.

As temperatures can drop in the evenings, it’s a good idea to pack a light jacket or sweater for extra warmth. Comfortable walking shoes are also recommended for sightseeing and outdoor activities.

Weather Conditions in Other Months

We also offer weather information for other months (January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, and December).

Weather Forecast

We also offer a 5-day weather forecast and climate overview.

Photo Credit: Laborant/Shutterstock