Dubai Weather in November

November in Dubai is a pleasant time to visit as the temperature begins to cool down, and the sweltering heat of the summer months becomes a distant memory.

With mild temperatures, clear skies, and an array of events and attractions, November is one of the best times to visit the emirate and enjoy everything it offers.

Winter runs from December to March and is the most popular time to visit Dubai. November is shoulder season, so hotel rates and flight prices are relatively cheap. It’s one of the best times for travellers on a budget to visit.

This article will provide an overview of the weather in Dubai during November, including temperature, rainfall, humidity, and sea temperature, as well as things to do, what to wear, and sunrise and sunset times.

Temperature

The average daily temperature in Dubai during November is 26 °C (79 °F), making it a comfortable time to explore the city and its attractions.

Daytime temperatures in November reach an average high of 31 °C (88 °F), while evenings cool down to around 20 °C (68° F), providing a pleasant respite from the heat.

With cooler temperatures, November is a popular month for tourists and locals to enjoy outdoor activities and make the most of Dubai’s beautiful beaches, parks, and marinas.

MonthAverage Temperature (°C)Average Temperature (°F)
January1966
February2170
March2373
April2882
May3290
June3391
July3697
August3697
September3391
October3086
November2679
December2272
MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January24147557
February26157959
March29178463
April34219370
May392510277
June412710681
July422910884
August422910884
September402710481
October36249775
November31208868
December26167961

Rainfall

Rainfall in November is minimal, with an average of just 3 mm throughout the month. This low level means visitors can expect sunny and dry weather during their stay.

It is an ideal time to explore Dubai’s numerous attractions and participate in outdoor activities without the risk of getting caught in a downpour.

MonthRainfall (mm)Rainy days per month
January172
February152
March162
April41
May00
June00
July00
August00
September00
October00
November31
December101

Humidity

Humidity levels in November are high compared to other months. The average humidity is around 57%. 

MonthHumidity(%)
January61%
February57%
March52%
April45%
May42%
June47%
July47%
August46%
September52%
October54%
November57%
December61%

Sunrise and Sunset Times

In November, sunrise in Dubai occurs at around 6:30 am, while sunset occurs at approximately 5:30 pm. With roughly 11 hours of daylight, visitors have plenty of time to explore the city and take part in outdoor activities during the day.

Accurate sunrise and sunset times for every day of the month can be found here.

Sea Temperature

The sea temperature in Dubai during November is a pleasant 28 °C (82 °F). The water temperature of the Arabian Gulf is roughly the same as a heated swimming pool.

It is an ideal time to enjoy water-based activities such as swimming, snorkelling, and diving. With warm water temperatures, visitors can take advantage of Dubai’s stunning beaches and coastline throughout the month.

MonthWater Temperature (°C)Water Temperature (°F)
January2272
February2272
March2373
April2679
May2984
June3290
July3391
August3391
September3391
October3188
November2882
December2577

Events and Things to Do

In November, Dubai comes alive with various events and attractions for visitors to experience. Key events during this month include Global Village and Dubai Design Week, both of which showcase the city’s diverse offerings.

With comfortably warm temperatures, November is the perfect time to engage in outdoor activities and sports. Golf enthusiasts can tee off at one of Dubai’s renowned golf courses, while beach lovers can soak up the sun along the city’s pristine shoreline. The pleasant weather also creates ideal conditions for visiting Dubai’s scenic parks, such as Zabeel Park and Creek Park.

Adventure seekers will find November an excellent time to embark on thrilling experiences. Exciting things to do in Dubai include dune bashing in the desert, skydiving over Palm Jumeirah, or zip-lining across Dubai Marina. The warm sea temperatures also make water sports like jet skiing, paddle boarding, and kitesurfing popular choices.

Dubai’s rich culture and history are on full display in November. It is an ideal time to explore the Al Fahidi Historical Neighborhood or visit the Dubai Museum to explore the city’s fascinating past. For a glimpse into Islamic culture and traditions, the Jumeirah Mosque offers guided tours to non-Muslim visitors.

Family-friendly attractions abound in Dubai, and November’s agreeable weather is perfect for experiencing them. Dubai Parks and Resorts feature a range of theme parks, such as Motiongate Dubai, Bollywood Parks Dubai, and LEGOLAND Dubai. Nature lovers can enjoy the Dubai Safari Park and the Green Planet indoor rainforest, providing unique experiences for all ages.

Shopping enthusiasts will revel in Dubai’s vast malls, traditional markets (souks), and luxury boutiques. November’s comfortable temperatures are ideal for strolling through outdoor shopping areas like the Gold Souk, Spice Souk, and Textile Souk. Meanwhile, the city’s expansive shopping malls, including the Mall of the Emirates and the Dubai Mall, offer an excellent escape from the sun and present various shopping, dining, and entertainment options.

What to Wear

Given the mild temperatures in Dubai during November, visitors should pack light clothing, such as t-shirts, shorts, and dresses. Bringing a light jacket or sweater for the cooler evenings is also a good idea. Remember to pack a hat, sunglasses, and sunscreen to protect yourself from the sun during outdoor activities.

Since Dubai is a conservative destination, it is essential to dress modestly and respect the local customs, particularly when visiting religious sites or attending events.

Other Months

Average high and low temperatures, sunrise and sunset times, and events in other months can be found by following these links: January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, and December.

Weather Forecast

You can find the latest 5-day weather forecast for Dubai here. It includes the current temperature, average wind speed and direction, and relative humidity.

We also offer forecasts and weather averages for other regions in the United Arab Emirates (UAE): Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Al Ain, Fujairah, Ras Al Khaimah, and Sharjah.