Dubai Weather in May

May marks the beginning of the hot season in Dubai. Temperatures have risen to the point that some tourists consider it uncomfortable.

While it might not be the most comfortable time to visit, there are many activities and events to enjoy.

Hotel rates in Dubai in May are much lower than in the cooler peak season (November to April). It’s a good time for budget-conscious travellers to take a holiday.

This article provides an overview of the weather in Dubai in May, including temperature, rain, humidity, sunrise and sunset times, sea temperature, events, things to do, and what to wear.

Temperature

In May, the average temperature in Dubai is 32 °C (90 °F), with a sweltering average high of 39 °C (102 °F) and an average evening low of 25 °C (77 °F).

The temperatures are notably higher than in previous months, and it’s essential to take precautions to stay cool and hydrated during your visit.

MonthAverage Temperature (°C)Average Temperature (°F)
January1966
February2170
March2373
April2882
May3290
June3391
July3697
August3697
September3391
October3086
November2679
December2272
MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January24147557
February26157959
March29178463
April34219370
May392510277
June412710681
July422910884
August422910884
September402710481
October36249775
November31208868
December26167961

Rainfall

Rainfall is virtually nonexistent in Dubai during May. Total precipitation of 0 mm is typical.

MonthRainfall (mm)Rainy days per month
January172
February152
March162
April41
May00
June00
July00
August00
September00
October00
November31
December101

Humidity

Humidity levels in Dubai in May typically average around 42%. It is the least humid month of the year.

However, combined with the high temperatures, it can still feel quite hot and uncomfortable, especially during the middle of the day.

MonthHumidity(%)
January61%
February57%
March52%
April45%
May42%
June47%
July47%
August46%
September52%
October54%
November57%
December61%

Sunrise and Sunset Times

In May, the sun rises in Dubai around 5:30 am and sets around 7:00 pm. These times provide extended daylight hours for sightseeing and exploring the city’s attractions.

Accurate sunrise and sunset times for the year can be found here.

Sea Temperature

The average sea temperature in May is a warm 29 °C (84 °F). This water temperature is similar to that of a heated swimming pool.

It is perfect for swimming and enjoying water-based activities such as snorkelling, scuba diving, or relaxing on the beach.

MonthWater Temperature (°C)Water Temperature (°F)
January2272
February2272
March2373
April2679
May2984
June3290
July3391
August3391
September3391
October3188
November2882
December2577

Events and Things to Do

Despite the rising temperatures, Dubai has many events and activities to enjoy in May. Some notable events include the Arabian Travel Market (ATM), the Dubai Comedy Festival, and the Dubai Tango Festival.

The Arabian Travel Market is a leading international travel and tourism event that showcases the latest trends, products, and services in the travel industry. The Dubai Tango Festival is an annual event that celebrates the beauty of Argentine Tango, featuring international Tango artists, workshops, live music, and concerts. The Dubai Comedy Festival brings together local and international comedians for stand-up shows, workshops, and live performances.

Outdoor attractions, such as the beautiful beaches, are popular destinations in May. Just be sure to take the necessary precautions to stay cool and hydrated. Consider visiting attractions during the early morning or late afternoon when temperatures are more bearable.

For those looking to escape the heat, Dubai offers a plethora of indoor air-conditioned attractions:

  • The Dubai Mall: One of the largest shopping malls in the world, featuring over 1,200 retail stores, an aquarium, an underwater zoo, an ice rink, and numerous dining options.
  • Burj Khalifa: The world’s tallest building, offering stunning city views from its observation deck.
  • Dubai Aquarium and Underwater Zoo: Located inside the Dubai Mall, this attraction features a massive aquarium, an underwater tunnel, and a variety of marine life exhibits.
  • IMG Worlds of Adventure: A huge indoor theme park offering a mix of thrilling rides, attractions, and entertainment for all ages.
  • Ski Dubai: An indoor ski resort at the Mall of the Emirates, offering skiing, snowboarding, and other winter sports in a temperature-controlled environment.
  • Green Planet: An indoor rainforest attraction with exotic plants and animals.
  • Museum of Illusions: A fun and interactive museum that challenges your perception through various optical illusions and exhibits.
  • KidZania: A child-sized city located in the Dubai Mall, where kids can role-play multiple careers and learn through interactive experiences.

What to Wear

It’s hot in May. Seek shade and minimise exposure to direct sunlight during the hottest part of the day.

Pack a hat, sunglasses, and plenty of sun cream to protect yourself from the strong sunshine. It’s essential to wear lightweight and breathable clothing, such as shorts, t-shirts, and sundresses.

If you plan to visit any religious sites, bring modest clothing covering your shoulders and knees.

Other Months

To see weather conditions, temperatures, and events in other months, follow these links (January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November, and December).

Weather Forecast

The current 5-day weather forecast for Dubai can be found here.

Weather forecasts and climate information for other areas in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) are also available: Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Al Ain, Fujairah, Ras Al Khaimah, and Sharjah.