Dubai Temperature

Dubai, known for its iconic skyline, luxurious lifestyle, and world-class attractions, has a desert climate characterised by high temperatures throughout the year. 

This comprehensive guide will provide you with essential information on the temperatures in Dubai, ensuring that you make the most of your stay, whether you’re a tourist or a resident.

We will discuss the temperature now, average temperatures by month, average highs and lows, the impact of weather on daily life, and things to do in hot weather in Dubai.

Current Temperature in Dubai

The current temperature in Dubai now is 21°C (70°F).

Page updated on at 5:57 pm UTC (Coordinated Universal Time).

Readings taken on April 16, 2024 at 9:57 pm (Dubai time).

Current Temperature Data: OpenWeatherMap

View of Dubai from the desert
View of Dubai from the desert

Average Temperature by Month

Dubai’s climate varies throughout the year, with temperatures ranging from mild in the winter months to scorching during the summer. Here’s a summary of the average temperatures in Dubai by month:

  • Winter (December to March): The temperatures during these months are mild and comfortable, ranging from 19 °C (66 °F) to 23 °C (73 °F). This period is an ideal time for sightseeing and outdoor activities. It is considered the best time to visit Dubai. The cooler months are the most acceptable to European and North American visitors seeking to escape their colder climates. These months also have the highest probability of precipitation.
  • Spring (April to May): Temperatures gradually increase, with averages ranging from 28 °C (82 °F) to 32°C (90°F). The weather is still pleasant for outdoor activities but becomes progressively warmer as summer approaches.
  • Summer (June to September): The summer months are the hottest in Dubai, with average temperatures from 33 °C (91 °F) to 36 °C (97 °F). Visitor numbers are lower, and hotel accommodation is cheaper. During this time, extreme heat can make outdoor activities challenging.
  • Autumn (October to November): As autumn arrives, temperatures begin to decrease, with averages ranging from 26 °C (79 °F) to 30 °C (86 °F). The weather becomes more comfortable for outdoor activities once again.
MonthAverage Temperature (°C)Average Temperature (°F)
January1966
February2170
March2373
April2882
May3290
June3391
July3697
August3697
September3391
October3086
November2679
December2272

Average High and Low Temperature by Month

In addition to the average temperatures, it’s essential to understand the average high and low temperatures in Dubai, as they can provide a better idea of what to expect during the day and night:

  • Winter (December to March): High temperatures range from 24 °C (75 °F) to 29 °C (84 °F), while low temperatures vary between 14 °C (57 °F) and 17 °C (63 °F).
  • Spring (April to May): High temperatures increase, ranging from 34 °C (93 °F) to 39 °C (102 °F), and low temperatures span from 21 °C (70 °F) to 25 °C (77 °F).
  • Summer (June to September): The hottest months in Dubai, with high temperatures between 40 °C (104 °F) and 42 °C (108 °F) and low temperatures between 27 °C (81 °F) and 29 °C (84 °F).
  • Autumn (October to November): High temperatures range from 31 °C (88 °F) to 36 °C (97 °F), while low temperatures vary between 20 °C (68 °F) and 24 °C (75 °F).
MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January24147557
February26157959
March29178463
April34219370
May392510277
June412710681
July422910884
August422910884
September402710481
October36249775
November31208868
December26167961

Impact on Daily Life

Dubai’s climate dramatically impacts the daily life of both tourists and locals. During the winter, the mild temperatures make it ideal for outdoor activities, such as sightseeing, beach visits, and al fresco dining. The comfortable weather also encourages residents to spend more time outdoors, participating in sports or enjoying parks and recreational areas.

People adjust their schedules to avoid the heat as the temperatures rise during the spring, especially during peak hours. Mornings and evenings are the preferred times for outdoor activities.

During the summer, the extreme heat can be challenging, leading to increased use of air conditioning and a higher demand for indoor activities. Locals and tourists often opt for shopping malls, indoor entertainment venues, and other air-conditioned spaces to escape the heat.

In autumn, as the temperatures decrease, outdoor activities become more manageable again. People start to venture outside for strolls and outdoor dining. Various events are held during this time of the year. The milder temperatures make it easier for locals and tourists to enjoy Dubai’s outdoor attractions without feeling overwhelmed by the heat.

Things to Do in Hot Weather/Indoor Activities in Dubai

Dubai is well-prepared for its hot climate, offering various indoor activities and attractions that cater to tourists and residents seeking relief from the heat. Here are some popular options to consider:

  • Visit shopping malls: Dubai is famous for its luxurious shopping malls, which offer both shopping opportunities and a variety of dining and entertainment options. The Dubai Mall, Mall of the Emirates, and Ibn Battuta Mall are amongst the best places to visit.
  • Explore Dubai Aquarium and Underwater Zoo: Located inside The Dubai Mall, this world-class attraction features thousands of aquatic animals and offers various interactive experiences.
  • Ski Dubai: This indoor ski resort, located within the Mall of the Emirates, provides a unique opportunity to ski, snowboard, or play in the snow in the middle of the desert.
  • Visit the Green Planet: An indoor rainforest experience located in City Walk, the Green Planet is home to over 3,000 plants and animals, offering an immersive and educational encounter with nature.
  • Cool off at waterparks: While not entirely indoor, waterparks like Wild Wadi and Aquaventure provide a fun and refreshing way to beat the heat with thrilling rides and relaxing pools.

Dubai Weather and Climate Information

We also offer weather and climate information for Dubai:

Temperatures in Other Areas of the United Arab Emirates

We also offer temperature reports for other areas of the United Arab Emirates: Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Al Ain, and Sharjah.

Dubai Weather Station: Location Details

Today’s temperature readings were taken at the weather station shown on this map. The temperature in other areas of Dubai may be different.

Photo Credit: Eviart/Shutterstock