Abu Dhabi Temperature

Abu Dhabi, the capital of the United Arab Emirates (UAE), is renowned for its stunning architecture, luxurious lifestyle, and vibrant culture.

The city’s weather plays a vital role in shaping its unique character, making it essential for tourists and locals alike to understand the temperature patterns throughout the year.

 This comprehensive guide gives the current temperature in the city. It discusses average temperatures by month, the impact of temperature on daily life, and things to do when it is hot in Abu Dhabi, including indoor activities.

Current Temperature in Abu Dhabi

The current temperature in Abu Dhabi now is 23°C (73°F).

Page updated on at 3:55 am UTC (Coordinated Universal Time).

Readings taken on February 29, 2024 at 7:55 am (Abu Dhabi time).

Current Temperature Data: OpenWeatherMap

Average Temperature by Month

The climate of Abu Dhabi is generally hot and dry, with clear skies throughout the year. The temperature varies throughout the year, with the warmest months being July and August and the coolest month being January.

The following table displays the average monthly temperatures in both Celsius and Fahrenheit:

MonthAverage Temperature (°C)Average Temperature (°F)
January1966
February2068
March2373
April2781
May3188
June3391
July3595
August3595
September3391
October3086
November2679
December2272

The table shows that the temperatures gradually increase from January to July and slowly decrease from August to December. This consistent seasonal pattern is crucial for planning outdoor activities and understanding the best times to visit the city.

Average High and Low Temperature by Month

To better understand the temperature variations in Abu Dhabi, consider the average high and low temperatures for each month. The following table provides this information in both Celsius and Fahrenheit:

MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January23157359
February25167761
March28188264
April33229172
May37259977
June382710081
July403010486
August413010686
September382810082
October35259577
November30218670
December26177963

The table highlights that the warmest month in Abu Dhabi, with the highest average high temperature, is August. The coldest month, with the lowest average low temperature, is January at 15 °C (59 °F).

Impact on Daily Life

The climate in Abu Dhabi significantly impacts daily life for locals and tourists. The city experiences intense heat during the summer months, making outdoor activities less appealing.

As a result, residents and visitors tend to schedule outdoor events and activities during the cooler months, from November to April. Additionally, many people adapt their daily routines to avoid the midday heat, which can involve taking a break during the hottest part of the day and resuming work or leisure activities in the late afternoon or evening.

For those who venture out, wearing light clothing and drinking plenty of fluids is essential to prevent dehydration. Those with pre-existing medical conditions should know the potential health risks associated with these higher temperatures.

Things to Do When in Hot Weather – Indoor Activities

To help you make the most of your time in Abu Dhabi, especially during the hotter months, we’ve compiled a list of indoor activities and attractions you can enjoy while escaping the heat.

  • Shopping Malls: Abu Dhabi has several world-class shopping malls, including Yas Mall, Marina Mall, and The Galleria Al Maryah Island. These malls not only offer retail therapy but also provide entertainment options such as cinemas and restaurants.
  • Museums and Cultural Attractions: The city boasts several museums and cultural attractions that can be explored in air-conditioned comfort. The Louvre Abu Dhabi, for example, houses an extensive art collection, while the Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque is a masterpiece of modern Islamic architecture. 
  • Indoor Entertainment: Ferrari World Abu Dhabi is an indoor theme park with exhilarating rides. Other options include Warner Bros. World Abu Dhabi and CLYMB, an indoor skydiving and climbing facility.
  • Relax and Rejuvenate: Treat yourself to a day of relaxation and rejuvenation at one of Abu Dhabi’s many luxurious spas.

Abu Dhabi Weather and Climate Information

We also offer additional weather and climate information for Abu Dhabi:

Temperatures in Other Areas of the United Arab Emirates

We also offer temperature reports for other areas of the United Arab Emirates: Ajman, Al Ain, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Abu Dhabi Weather Station: Location Details

Today’s temperature readings were taken at the weather station shown here. The temperature in other areas of Abu Dhabi may be different.

error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!!