Dubai Weather in April

April is a popular time to visit Dubai, as the weather is warm and sunny but not as scorching as the summer months.

It is the last month of Dubai’s peak tourist season. The following months see temperatures rise considerably. Hotel rates are starting to fall.

This article will provide a detailed overview of the weather in Dubai during April, including temperature, average rainfall, humidity, sunrise and sunset times, sea temperature, events, things to do, and what to wear.

Temperature

In April, the average temperature in Dubai is 28 °C (82 °F), with an average high of 34 °C (93 °F) and an average low temperature of 21 °C (70 °F).

A typical April day in Dubai is similar to a hot day in Europe. It is a reasonably comfortable month for exploring the city and its many attractions.

MonthAverage Temperature (°C)Average Temperature (°F)
January1966
February2170
March2373
April2882
May3290
June3391
July3697
August3697
September3391
October3086
November2679
December2272
MonthHigh (°C)Low (°C)High (°F)Low (°F)
January24147557
February26157959
March29178463
April34219370
May392510277
June412710681
July422910884
August422910884
September402710481
October36249775
November31208868
December26167961

Rainfall

April is generally a dry month when compared to other destinations. Rain is infrequent, and it is usually light and short-lived when it does occur. The average total precipitation for the month is around 16 millimetres.

MonthRainfall (mm)Rainy days per month
January172
February152
March162
April41
May00
June00
July00
August00
September00
October00
November31
December101

Humidity

The humidity level in Dubai in April is around 45%. This level is relatively low compared to other months, making the weather more comfortable for outdoor activities.

MonthHumidity(%)
January61%
February57%
March52%
April45%
May42%
June47%
July47%
August46%
September52%
October54%
November57%
December61%

Sunrise and Sunset Times

In April, sunrise in Dubai occurs around 6:00 am, and sunset is around 6:45 pm. These times provide around 12 hours and 45 minutes of daylight for sightseeing and enjoying outdoor activities. You can expect over 11 hours of sunshine on a typical day.

Accurate sunrise and sunset times for every day in April can be found here.

Sea Temperature

The average sea temperature in April is a pleasant 26 °C (79 °F), ideal for swimming and water-based activities such as snorkelling or scuba diving.

MonthWater Temperature (°C)Water Temperature (°F)
January2272
February2272
March2373
April2679
May2984
June3290
July3391
August3391
September3391
October3188
November2882
December2577

The current water temperature in Dubai can be found here.

Events and Things to Do

With the rising temperatures in Dubai, daytime outdoor events are drawing to a close.

Events in April include:

  • Dubai Food Festival – showcases the city’s culinary scene.
  • Global Village – offers a diverse mix of entertainment, shopping, and cultural experiences.

What to Wear

Given the warm temperatures in April, lightweight and breathable clothing is recommended, such as shorts, t-shirts, and sundresses. Pack a hat, sunglasses, and sunscreen to protect yourself from the strong sunshine.

If you plan to visit any religious sites, bring modest clothing covering your shoulders and knees. A light sweater or jacket may be helpful in the evenings, as temperatures can drop slightly.

Other Months

To see weather conditions and events in other months, follow these links (January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, and December).

Weather Forecast

The current 5-day weather forecast for Dubai can be found here.

Weather forecasts and climate information for other destinations in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) are also available: Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Al Ain, Fujairah, Ras Al Khaimah, and Sharjah.